Main menu

Composition Department Calendar 2014–15

 

    Composer Recital Series             New music concert
    Deadlines for scores and parts       Deadline for program notes,
    Readings, workshops, and masterclasses       performer names, and texts
    Juries and exams       Rehearsals

T401 = Theater Building, 31 Hemenway Street
IPS106 = Music Building, 132 Ipswich Street
SH = Seully Hall, 8 The Fenway
ST = Sanders Theater
FC = Fenway Center


 All concerts begin at 8:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated

SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMay

September

Mon
Tue
Wed 
Thur
Fri
Sat
Sun
 8

 9


 10


 11
 CRS 1
 information

 12  13

 14
 15
 NMCE 1
 NMCE 2
 music

 16
 CRS 2
 information
 17

 18
 CRS 1
 T401
 Beever
 Harlan
 Herdrich
 + open
 19
 20
 21
 22
 Composers'
 Orchestra
 music

 23

 24
 25
 CRS 3
 information

 26
 27
 28
 29

 30
 CRS 2
 T401
 Griffiths
 Gross
 Kenealy
 Lowy
 Pho
 Swomley

 + open



 

 

SeptemberOctNovDec JanFebMarchAprMay

October

Mon
Tue
Wed 
Thur
Fri
Sat
Sun

   1  2  3  4  5
 
TBC
 Orchestra
 ST
 •Theofanidis
 6  7
 8
 Song
 Project
 music —
 First
 Draft

 9
 CRS 3
 T401
 Chen
 Fossier
 Hoffeditz
 Leonelli
 Madry
 Richard
 + open
 10
 
CRS 4
 information


 11
 12
 13

 14
 CRS 5
 information
 15

 16


 17
 18
 19
 20

 21
 CRS 6
 information

 22

 23

 24
 CRS 4
 IPS106
 Composers'
 Orchestra

 25
 26
 27
 28
 CRS 5
 ISP106
 Brown
 Choi
 DeMaio
 Egli
 Raiz
 Varner-
   Hartley
 + open
 29
 Song
 Project
 music —
 Final
 Draft


 30

 31

 

SeptOctoberNovDec JanFebMarchAprMay

November

Mon
Tue
Wed 
Thur
Fri
Sat
Sun
 

 

 

 

 
 1  2
 3  4
 CRS 7
 information
 5

 6
 
 7

 8



 9
 
TBC
 Orchestra
 ST
 •Danielpour
 CRS 6
 ISP106
 Pitan
 Ranieri
 McVey
 Smith, E
 Smith, H
 Thayer
 + open
 10

 11
 IPS 106
 SongWriters
 Showcase

 open

 12
 13
 CRS 7
 SH
 open

 14
 15


 16

 17
 Claire
 Chase

 Residency
 SH


 18
 Claire
 Chase

 Residency
 SH
 19
 Claire
 Chase

 Residency
 SH


 20
 Claire
 Chase

 Residency
 SH

 21
 New
 Music
 Festival

 SH

 22
 New
 Music
 Festival
 SH




 23
 New
 Music
 Festival
 SH


 CRS 8
 IPS106
 Buck
 Fake
 Kabat
 Vess
 Weaver
 + open

 CRS 8
 information


 24


 25


 26
 Thanksgiving
 Break

 27  28  29

 30

SeptOctNovemberDec JanFebMarchAprMay

December

Mon
Tue
Wed 
Thur
Fri
Sat
Sun
 1  2  3  4
 CRS 9
 T401
 Chiu
 Rodriguez
 Russ
 Wang
 + open
 5
 Jury
 Portfolio
 6  7
 8

 9


 10
 
TBC
 Combined
 Choruses
 FC
 •O'Regan


 11
 12
 
TBC
 Wind
 Ensemble
 FC
 •Schuller
 •Streber

 13

 14
 Composition
 Juries
 15
 Composition
 Juries


 16
 Exams
 17
 Exams
 18
 Exams
 19

 

 

SeptOctNovDecember JanFebMarchApr • May

January

Mon
Tue
Wed 
Thur
Fri
Sat
Sun
 
 21
 CRS 9
 information

 22


 23

 24
 25
 26
 NMCE 3
 NMCE 4
 music

 27
 CRS 10
 IPS106
 Buck
 Chen
 Fossier
 Kenealy
 Lowy
 Madry
 + open
 28
 29
 CRS 10
 information


 30
 31


 

SeptOctNovDec JanuaryFebMarchAprMay

February

Mon
Tue
Wed 
Thur
Fri
Sat
Sun








 


   1
 2  3
 CRS 11
 information
 4  5  6  7
 8

 9

 10

 11
 12
 CRS 11
 T401
 Fake
 Leonelli
 McVey
 Pho
 Russ
 + open
 13

 14
 16

 16
 CRS 12
 information


 17
 CRS 12
 IPS106
 Egli
 Kabat
 Ranieri
 Richard
 Weaver
 + open

 18  19

 20
 21
 23

 23
 Composers'
 Orchestra
 music

 24
 CRS 13
 information

 25
 26
 27
 CRS 14
 information
 28


  

SeptOctNovDec JanFebruaryMarchAprMay

March

Mon
Tue
Wed 
Thur
Fri
Sat
Sun








 


   1
 2
 CRS 13
 IPS106
 Beever
 Griffiths
 Hoffeditz
 Rodriguez
 Swomley
 Vess
 + open
 3  4  5


 6  7
 8
 9
 
TBC
 Wind
 Ensemble
 •Fulmer

  FC



 10
 CRS 14
 SH
 Song
 Project


 11

 12

 13
 CRS 15
 information

 14
 Spring
 Break


 15 
 CRS 15
  T401

 Boston  
 Musica
 Viva
 16

 17

 18

 19
 20
 21
 22 
 23
 CRS 16
 CRS 17
 information


 24

 25
 26


 27
 CRS 18
 CRS 19
 CRS 20
 information
 28

 29
 30
 CRS 16
 IPS106
 Choi
 Gross
 Harlan
 Pitan
 Smith, E
 Wang

 + open

 31









 

SeptOctNovDec JanFebMarchAprMay

April

Mon
Tue
Wed 
Thur
Fri
Sat
Sun


   1  2  3
 CRS 21
 CRS 22
 CRS 23
 CRS 24
 CRS 25
 CRS 26
 information
 4
 CRS 17
 IPS106
 Composers'
 Orchestra
 5
 6
 CRS 18
 IPS106
 Brown
 Raiz
 Smith, H
 Varner-
  Hartley
 + open
 7
 CRS 27
 information

 8

 9
 10
 CRS 28
 CRS 29
 CRS 30
 CRS 31
 CRS 32
 CRS 33
 information


 11
 CRS 19
 SH
 1:00–2:00

 Graduate
 Recital

 Jeffrey
 Madry

 12
 Senior and  
 Graduate  
 Recitals
 IPS106

 CRS 20
 12:00–1:00
 Timothy
 Leonelli

 CRS 21
 2:00–3:00
 Hoang Pho

 CRS 22
 4:00–5:00
 David Vess

 
CRS 23
 6:00–7:00  
 13

 14
 15

 16

 17
 Jury  
 Portfolio


 18
 Senior and 
 Graduate  
 Recitals
 IPS106 

 CRS 24
 4:00–5:00
 Ryan
 Fossier 

 CRS 25
 6:00–7:00

 Diana
 Rodriguez
 19
 Senior and 
 Graduate  
 Recitals
 IPS106 

 CRS 26
 12:00–1:00
 Paul
 Fake


 CRS 27
 2:00–3:00
 Qingqing
 Wang

 CRS 28
 4:00–5:00
 Jonathan
 Russ
 TBC
 Sinfonietta
 •Adams
 •Stravinsky

  FC
 20
 21
 CRS 29
 IPS106
 Chiu
 DeMaio
 Herdrich
 Thayer
 + open

 22

 23

 24
 25
 Senior and  
 Graduate  
 Recitals
 IPS106

 CRS 30
 4:00–5:00

 Yu
 Chen


 CRS 31
 6:00–7:00

 Matthew
 Lowy
 26
 Senior and
 Graduate  
 Recitals
 IPS106

 CRS 32
 12:00–1:00

 CRS 33
 2:00–3:00
 Matthew
 Weaver


 CRS 34
 4:00–5:00
 Marc
 Hoffeditz 
 27
 28
 29

 30





SeptOctNovDec JanFebMarchAprilMay

May

Mon
Tue
Wed 
Thur
Fri
Sat
Sun
 

 



   1
 
TBC
 Wind
 Ensemble
 •Aho
 •Varèse
 •Vores

  MT
 2


 3
 Composition
 Juries
 4
 Composition
 Juries


 5 
 Exams
 6
 Exams
 7
 Exams
 8
 

 

SeptOctNovDec JanFebMarchAprMay

Back to top