Main menu

Student and Studio Performances

MUSIC
Viola Project Performance
February 10
1:30 p.m., Wednesday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Composers Recital Series
February 11
8 p.m., Thursday
Studio 401, FREE

THEATER
Senior Acting Emphasis Production: Capsule #613

February 11–14
Directed by John Kuntz.
8 p.m., Thursday–Saturday
2 p.m., Sunday
Zack Box, FREE
Reservations required by calling the Box Office at (617) 912-9222 beginning Thursday, January 28 at noon. 

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Sarah Hennessey
February 12
5:30 p.m., Friday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Evangeline Athanasiou
February 12
8 p.m., Friday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Department Recital
February 12
8 p.m., Friday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Percussion Studio Recital
February 13
8 p.m., Saturday
132 Ipswich, FREE 

MUSIC
Viola Recital: Rebecca Miller
February 13
8 p.m., Saturday
Houston Hall, FREE 

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Sigel & Alvarado
February 13
8 p.m., Saturday

Seully Hall, FREE 

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Mengtao Zhou
February 16
8 p.m., Tuesday

Seully Hall, FREE 

MUSIC

Freshman Vocal Performance Class Recital
February 18
8 p.m., Thursday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Viola Recital: Susanna Johnson
February 20
8 p.m., Saturday

Seully Hall, FREE 

MUSIC
The Honors Quartet of The Boston Conservatory
February 20
The Dracard Quartet performs a program including Beethoven’s late quartet Opus 135 and Steve Reich’s evocative work Different Trains for amplified quartet and tape. Featuring Dillon Robb (violin), Alison Dobbs (violins), Raymond Deneen (viola) and Christopher Mendez (cello).
BEETHOVEN: Quartet, op. 135
REICH: Different Trains
8 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
This Ae Nighte
February 20
The Janvs Project continues its exploration of Benjamin Britten's works for voice and chamber orchestra with This Ae Nighte. This concert features Wes Hunter (M.M.'16), tenor, and Nicholas Auer (G.P.D.'16), horn, as soloists for the world premiere of Aubade by Marc Hoffeditz (P.S.C.'15) and Britten's famous Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, conducted by Daniel Mahoney (M.M.'16). This concert is the second performance by The Janvs Project, a new chamber orchestra dedicated to creating new music inspired by the old. 
Studio 401
A suggested donation of $10 (cash or credit) will be accepted at the door.  

MUSIC
Composers Recital Series
February 23
8 p.m., Tuesday

132 Ipswich, FREE 

MUSIC
Cello Recital: Jeremiah Barcus
February 23
8 p.m., Tuesday

Seully Hall, FREE 

Studio Recital: Monique Phinney (Classical)
February 24
8 p.m., Wednesday
Seully Hall, FREE

Studio Recital: Sharan Leventhal
February 25
6:30 p.m., Thursday
Studio 401, FREE

THEATER
Senior Acting Emphasis Production: Skin & Bone
An Adaptation of The Revenger's Tragedy
David R. Gammons, director
February 25–27
Thomas Middleton's outlandish 1606 Jacobean revenge tragedy of Italian court intrigue comes back to life in this stylish and stylized production. Vindici, still clinging to the skull of his murdered lover, vows vengeance on the Duke and the entire royal family in this classical, over-the-top masquerade of deviant desires, dastardly deceit and deadly doom! Directed by David R. Gammons. Design by David R. Gammons and Jeff Adelberg. Costume Design by Rachel Padula-Shufelt. 
8 p.m., Thursday–Saturday
2 p.m., Saturday
Zack Box, FREE
Reservation required by calling the Box Office at (617) 912-9222 beginning Thursday, February 11 at noon. 

MUSIC
Studio Recital: Janice Weber
February 25
6:30 p.m., Thursday
An evening of piano transcriptions.
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Logue/Dessinger
February 25
8 p.m., Thursday

Houston Hall, FREE 

THEATER
Studio Recital: Victor Jannett (Theater)
February 26
8 p.m., Friday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Studio Recital: Victor Jannett (Classical)
February 27
8 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Violin Recital: Igor Garcia Morales
February 27
8 p.m., Saturday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Tian Quin
February 27
8 p.m., Monday

Seully Hall, FREE 

MUSIC
Studio Recital: Patty Thom (Classical)
February 29
8 p.m., Monday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Composers Recital Series
March 1
8 p.m., Tuesday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Composers Recital Series: Song Project
March 1
Featuring songs written specially for the junior vocal performance class by students of the Boston Conservatory composition program. 
8 p.m., Tuesday
Seully Hall, FREE

THEATER
Aida
March 1–2
Directed by Danny Hutchins
8 p.m., Tuesday–Wednesday
Zack Box, FREE
Reservations required by calling the Box Office at (617) 912-9222 beginning Wednesday, February 17 at noon. 

MUSIC
Piano Honors Winners Concert
March 3
8 p.m., Thursday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Studio Recital: Andrew Altenbach/Markus Placci
March 4
8 p.m., Friday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Joey Harrell
March 5
2 p.m., Saturday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Zach Mallory
March 5
2 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Amanda Cullin
March 5
4 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Amelia Burshe
March 5
5:30 p.m., Saturday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Taylor Scappatura
March 5
8 p.m., Saturday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Studio Recital: Max Levinson
March 5
8 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Recital: Chun Lin
March 5
8 p.m., Saturday
Houston Hall, FREE

THEATER
Miss Julie
March 5–6
Directed by Catalina Gaglioti. 
8 p.m., Saturday
2 p.m., Sunday
Zack Box, FREE
Reservations required
by calling the Box Office at (617) 912-9222 beginning Wednesday, February 24 at noon. 

MUSIC
Percussion Recital: Raderman/Birdy
March 6
2 p.m., Sunday
132 Ipswich, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Rachel Slusky
March 8
7 p.m., Wednesday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Angela Ruiz
March 9
8 p.m., Wednesday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
"Sound Bites" Chamber Music Concert
March 10
6 p.m., Thursday
Museum of Fine Arts, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Victoria Mantooth
March 10
8 p.m., Thursday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Recital: Michael Heyd
March 11
8 p.m., Friday
Seully Hall, FREE 

MUSIC
Piano Recital: Yimiti Kadilya
March 12
8 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE 

MUSIC
Clarinet Recital: David Angelo
March 19
8 p.m., Saturday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Clarinet Recital: Stephanie Clark
March 20
2 p.m., Sunday
Studio 401, FREE 

MUSIC
Composers Recital Series
March 22
8 p.m., Tuesday
132 Ipswich, FREE 

MUSIC
Clarinet Recital: Katsuya Yuasa
March 22
8 p.m., Tuesday
Studio 401, FREE 

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Bizhou Chang
March 22
8 p.m., Tuesday
Seully Hall, FREE 

THEATER
Sweeney Todd
March 22–23
Directed by Connor Colbert.
8 p.m., Tuesday–Wednesday
Zack Box, FREE
Reservations required by calling the Box Office at (617) 912-9222 beginning Wednesday, March 9 at noon. 

MUSIC
Clarinet Recital: Ya-ting Liang
March 23
8 p.m., Wednesday
132 Ipswich, FREE 

MUSIC
Oboe Recital: Andrew van der Paardt
March 23
8 p.m., Wednesday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Hwang Lee Rang
March 23
8 p.m., Wednesday
Houston Hall, FREE 

THEATER
Studio Recital: Merrill Shea (Theater)
March 24
8 p.m., Thursday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Recital: Stephen Saviola
March 24
8 p.m., Thursday
Seully Hall, FREE

DANCE
Sophomore Dance Showcase
March 25
8 p.m., Friday
132 Ipswich, FREE
 

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Sarah Eastman
March 26
2 p.m., Saturday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Flute Recital: Grace Teeter
March 26
2 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Marimba Recital: Soyun Cheon
March 26
5 p.m., Saturday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Harp Recital: Jane Soh
March 26
5 p.m., Saturday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Trombone Recital: Christian Howard
March 26
5 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Violin Recital: Andrew Jaeger
March 26
8 p.m., Saturday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Erika Tayler
March 26
8 p.m., Saturday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Horn Recital: Nick Auer
March 26
8 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Saxophone Recital: Nathanael Peterson-Blankenship
March 27
5 p.m., Sunday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Recital: Sinyu Kwok
March 27
8 p.m., Sunday
Seully Hall, FREE

THEATER
Map of Virtue
March 26–27
Directed by Mike Zaharczuk.
8 p.m., Saturday
2 p.m., Sunday
Zack Box, FREE
Reservations required by calling the Box Office at (617) 912-9222 beginning Wednesday, March 16 at noon. 

THEATER
Studio Recital: Kevin Wilson (Theater)
March 28
8 p.m., Monday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Recital: Ziwan Yi
March 29
8 p.m., Tuesday
Seully Hall, FREE

THEATER
Studio Recital: Monique Phinney (Theater)
March 29
8 p.m., Tuesday
Houston Hall, FREE

THEATER
Studio Recital: Thomas Gregg (Theater)
March 30
8 p.m., Wednesday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Recital: Yiwen Zhang
March 30
8 p.m., Wednesday
Seully Hall, FREE

THEATER
Hair
March 30–31
Directed by Austin Parker.
8 p.m., Tuesday–Wednesday
Zack Box, FREE
Reservations required by calling the Box Office at (617) 912-9222 beginning Wednesday, March 16 at noon. 

MUSIC
Composers Recital Series
March 31
8 p.m., Thursday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Ming Yi
March 31
8 p.m., Thursday
Houston Hall, FREE

THEATER
Studio Recital: Mary Saunders (Theater)
April 1
8 p.m., Friday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Harp Recital: Anna Ellsworth
April 1
8 p.m., Friday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Flute Recital: Ali Parramore
April 2
2 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Marnie Baylouny
April 2
4:30 p.m., Saturday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Recital: Shih-man Weng
April 2
2 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Bass Recital: Darren Sacks
April 2
5 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Songwriter Showcase
April 2
8 p.m., Saturday
132 Ipswich, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Recital: Jialin Wei
April 2
8 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Viola Recital: Mariya Ksondzyk
April 3
2 p.m., Sunday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Oboe Recital: Daniel Stackhouse
April 3
2 p.m., Sunday
Seully Hall, FREE

THEATER
Studio Recital: Gina Beck (Theater)
April 3
5 p.m., Sunday
Studio 401, FREE 

Songwriting Workshop: Alumni Open Mic 
April 3
In celebration of the 5th anniversary of The Boston Conservatory's Songwriting Workshop, faculty member Kevin Siegfried hosts an open mic night featuring songwriting alumni and current students. 
8 p.m., Sunday (doors open at 7:30 p.m.)
Cafe 939 at Berklee, $

MUSIC
Clarinet Recital: Jiaqi Liu
April 3
8 p.m., Sunday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Cello Studio Recital: Andrew Mark

April 3
Students of Andrew Mark perform solos and ensemble works.
8 p.m., Sunday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Isabella Lamadriz
April 4
8 p.m., Monday
Seully Hall, FREE

THEATER
In the Heights
April 4–5
Directed by Andrew Norlen
8 p.m., Monday–Tuesday
Zack Box, FREE
Reservations required by calling the Box Office at (617) 912-9222 beginning Wednesday, March 23 at noon. 

MUSIC
Composers Recital Series
April 5
8 p.m., Tuesday
132 Ipswich, FREE

MUSIC
Studio Recital: Sara Goldstein (Classical)
April 5
8 p.m., Tuesday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Recital: Miaojun Xu
April 5
8 p.m., Tuesday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC AND THEATER
Studio Recital: Marilyn Bulli (Classical and Theater)
April 6
8 p.m., Tuesday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Violin Recital: Caxton Jones
April 6
8 p.m., Tuesday
132 Ipswich, FREE

MUSIC
Horn Recital: Jason Ford
April 7
8 p.m., Wednesday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Freshman Vocal Performance English Recital
April 8
Featuring songs and arias by American and British composers. 
8 p.m., Friday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Tzytle Steinman
April 8
6 p.m., Friday
Houston Hall, FREE

THEATER
Studio Recital: James Javore (Theater)
April 8
8 p.m., Friday
Studio 401, FREE

THEATER
Passion
April 8–9
Directed by Paulina Kurtz.
8 p.m., Friday–Saturday
Zack Box, FREE

Reservations required by calling the Box Office at (617) 912-9222 beginning Friday, March 25 at noon.

THEATER
Studio Recital: Kerry Deal (Theater)
April 9
2 p.m., Saturday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Flute Recital: Carolyn McCrone
April 9
2 p.m., Saturday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Recital: Luca Sacher
April 9
2 p.m., Saturday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Studio Recital: Kerry Deal (Classical)
April 9
4 p.m., Saturday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Violin Recital: Ann Chuang
April 9
5 p.m., Saturday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Clarinet Recital: Bradley Frizzell
April 9
8 p.m., Saturday
132 Ipswich, FREE

THEATER
Studio Recital: Bill Cotten (Theater)
April 9
8 p.m., Saturday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Recital: Eunji Kim
April 9
8 p.m., Saturday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Saxophone Recital: Connor Mclarrin
April 10
11 a.m., Sunday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Emelia Clark
April 10
2 p.m., Sunday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Horn Recital: Emma Staudacher
April 10
2 p.m., Sunday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Kathleen Norchi
April 10
5 p.m., Sunday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Ashley Lamar
April 10
8 p.m., Sunday
Houston Hall, FREE

THEATER
Studio Recital: Robert Honeysucker (Theater)
April 11
8 p.m., Monday
Houston Hall, FREE

THEATER
Studio Recital: Michael Hanley (Theater)
April 12
8 p.m., Tuesday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Studio Recital: Kathryn Wright (Classical)
April 13
8 p.m., Wednesday
Houston Hall, FREE

THEATER
Studio Recital: Lisa Sheldon (Theater)
April 15
8 p.m., Friday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Voice Recital: Sujinna Kuenghakit
April 15
6 p.m., Friday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Sophomore Class Lieder Recital
April 15
A recital of German songs. 
8 p.m., Friday
Seully, FREE

MUSIC
Trombone Recital: John Niro
April 16
2 p.m., Saturday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Violin Recital: Hanni Chen

April 20
8 p.m., Wednesday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Chamber Music Concert
April 21
8 p.m., Thursday
Seully Hall, FREE 

MUSIC
Flute Recital: Yu-han Chen
April 23
2 p.m., Saturday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Cello Recital: Christopher Mendez
April 24
8 p.m., Sunday
Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Senior Vocal Performance Class Recital
Farewell, Adieu, Goodbye
April 24
8 p.m., Sunday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Bassoon Recital: Tyler Thomas
April 25
8 p.m., Monday
Houston Hall, FREE 

MUSIC
Studio Recital: Jonathan Bass

April 26
8 p.m., Tuesday 

132 Ipswich, FREE

MUSIC
Chamber Music Concert
April 26
8 p.m., Tuesday
Houston Hall, FREE 

MUSIC
Studio Recital: Rebecca Folsom (Classical)
April 27
8 p.m., Wednesday
Houston Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Piano Recital: Yiwei Sun
April 28
2 p.m., Thursday
Seully Hall, FREE

MUSIC
Studio Recital: Rhonda Rider

April 28
Undergraduate and graduate cello students from the studio of Rhonda Rider perform solo and duo works. Featuring 
Jeremiah-Everard Barcus, Sara Cook, Jorge Giron-Vives, Gyosun Koo, William Laney, Ashley Ng, Elisa Sadaba Rodriguez, Nathaniel Taylor and Alexander Ullman.
8 p.m., Thursday 
Seully Hall, FREE

THEATER
B.F.A. Contemporary Theater Program Freshmen Performance
The Odyssey
Adapted by Derek Walcott
Directed by Chris Webb in collaboration with the ensemble
April 29–30
Following the events of the Trojan War, The Odyssey tells the story of Homer's iconic hero as he undertakes his 20-year journey home. Exploring the themes of family, life, death and what exactly our idea of home is, this epic adaption by Nobel Prize-winner Derek Walcott will be devised and presented as the first full performance project by the freshmen class of the B.F.A. Contemporary Theatre Program, an actor training program founded on ensemble techniques and the creation of new works of theater.
8 p.m., Friday–Saturday
Studio 201, 31 Hemenway, FREE 

MUSIC
Trumpet Recital: Matthew Nishida

May 11
8 p.m., Wednesday 

Studio 401, FREE

MUSIC
Annual Recital of Program for Students on the Autism Spectrum
May 15
Please join us for the annual spring recital of our Program for Students on the Autism Spectrum. Musicians of all ages will share their performances of a wide range of musical styles in a sensory-friendly environment.
2 p.m and 4 p.m., Sunday 
Studio 401, FREE

Back to top